Accident Van's RV-9A N105GS, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105GS
MSN: 91280
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafollette, TN (TN44)
Destination airport:Kingston, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced upon landing and the nose landing gear impacted the turf runway. Subsequently, the nose landing gear dug into the runway and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA242

Location