Accident Aerospatiale AS350BA AStar N745RH, Sunday 21 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350BA AStar
Owner/operator:Novictor Aviation
Registration: N745RH
MSN: 2047
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:15293 hours
Engine model:Safran Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and instructor pilot completed a Part 135 recurrent training flight, which included, in part, autorotations, hovering autorotations, and sloping ground landings. A post-flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the tail boom that was consistent with a hard landing. The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction, which resulted in a hard landing, and substantial damage to the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA038
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N745RH

Location