Accident Zenith 750SD N827LC, Thursday 1 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith 750SD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827LC
MSN: 11167
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:AEROSPORT IO-375-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake Airport (25D), Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake, MN
Destination airport:Forest Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported on that he deliberately flew a high approach to land as he had experienced a high sink rate on previous flights. About 1/3 the way down the runway and despite being “ready for it' the pilot experienced a high sink rate as the airplane was about 30 feet off the ground. The airplane impacted the runway and bounced, upon impacting the runway a second time, the airplane remained on the ground, but the pilot reported a “total loss' of rudder control and the aircraft veered off the left side on the runway and came to rest into a ditch. The landing gear collapsed and the forward fuselage was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the approach to land that resulted in an excessive descent rate and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA215

Location