Incident Airbus A320-232 N657JB, Thursday 1 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:12:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N657JB
MSN: 3119
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61219, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a high temperature warning after takeoff from near New York-JFK International Airport, NY (JFK). The flight crew shut down engine no.1 and returned to land at JFK.
The incident aircraft resumed regular service about 46 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/jetblue-airbus-a320-engine-shuts-down-new-york/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n657jb#308802c9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2022 N657JB JetBlue Airways 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location