This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco RNF |
| Owner/operator: | Glenn Warren Brophy |
| Registration: | Phoenix |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea, off Macau -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Macau for Pratas Islands, but weather over the South China Sea was unexpectedly bad. Last seen by a vessel 13 nautical miles off Macau (which is outside Macau's jurisdiction). Search campaign launched by US Navy proved fruitless.
Sources:
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx77.htm 