Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N9169Q, Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Yelle Flyers LLC
Registration: N9169Q
MSN: E-253
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5689 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sundance Airport (HSD/KHSD), Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew west of the departure airport and practiced several turns before returning to perform several landings. During the descent to the airport, he switched fuel tanks from the left to the right fuel tank. The left fuel tank indication was just above the yellow arc, and the right fuel tank indication was about 3/8 of a tank. While the airplane was on the base leg for landing, the engine began to run rough and sustained a loss of engine power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, turned the boost pump on, and tried the ignition, but he was unable to restore engine power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a road about one mile south of the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the horizonal stabilizer.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane fuel selector was in the left fuel tank position, the auxiliary fuel pump was on, and the mixture was full rich. The left and right fuel tanks contained about 10 gallons of fuel, which indicated in the yellow arc of both fuel gauges. A postaccident engine run was performed at engine speeds of 1,800 rpm and 2,300 rpm with the fuel selector positioned to the right fuel tank, and there were no anomalies that precluded engine operation. The fuel selector operated normally. The engine-driven pump, fuel control assembly, injector distributor valve, fuel injector lines, and fuel injectors were then removed for functional testing; no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during approach for landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA224
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9169Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9169Q/history/20230604/1720Z/KHSD/KHSD

Location