Accident Zlin Z-226MS OM-MPY, Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-226MS
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Žilina
Registration: OM-MPY
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dolný Hričov, Žilina, Slovakia (Kotesova) -   Slovakia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Žilina Airport (ILZ/LZZI)
Destination airport:Žilina Airport (ILZ/LZZI)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Towing plane crashed near Žilina airport on the afternoon of June 4th 2023. The pilot perished. The airplane burned out and is written off. Glider landed back safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: SKA2023003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://myzilina.sme.sk/c/23177871/pri-bytci-spadlo-lietadlo-pilot-neprezil.html
airplane:
https://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1199652/z226ms-om-mpy-aeroclub-zilina-dolny-hricov-ilz-lzzi?fbclid=IwAR2fGXTAZStDs4PbpW3uwESdA-rhJUL6XhCFN-0-MOs7nIiEcHjJRmmg82Y