Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel , Wednesday 2 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changning District, Shanghai -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two ROC Air Force servicemen stole a Stinson and attempted to defect to the Chinese Communist Party, but their plane crashed en route owing to engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.163.com/dy/article/GSI8Q0C60517NUPV.html