Incident Boeing P-12 NC873H, Friday 18 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 1931
Time:
Type:Boeing P-12
Owner/operator:Boeing Company
Registration: NC873H
MSN: 1144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Daiyue District, Tai'an, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to ruptured fuel pipeline. Despite very severe damage to the aircraft, the pilot was unhurt. The plane was repaired and survived for a long time before its eventual destruction in 1992 (when it was crushed by the hangar that collapsed as Hurricane Andrew struck).

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx109.htm