Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73240, Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: RA-73240
MSN: 41221/6903
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pobeda Airlines Boeing 737-8LJ was struck by a luggage cart tug at the gate at Adler/Sochi Airport (AER).
The corner of the cabin frame of the tug struck and punctured the left-hand forward fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73240

Location

Media: