| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1976 |
| Time: | 13:26 |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7549S |
| MSN: | 60-0180-079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganfield, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:paraplegic rudder control device installed on l rudder pedals.R eng mag switch in off psn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD76AI072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB