Accident AutoGyro MTOsport N207AG, Thursday 1 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOsport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N207AG
MSN: M01311
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:772 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner Airport, MT (29S) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardiner, MT
Destination airport:Gardiner, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on the runway with about 10 mph forward speed. After touchdown, the gyroplane veered to the right despite the pilot's full use of opposite rudder and nosewheel steering. The gyroplane rolled onto its right side and off the runway, which substantially damaged the rotor mast. Postaccident examination of the rudder/nosewheel steering system revealed that the mechanical stop was bent. There was overstress damage to three of the four control rods which likely occurred when the nosewheel turned beyond its limit during the accident landing.
The manufacturer's construction of the rudder/nosewheel steering assembly met British Civil Airworthiness Requirements (BCAR) Section T, “Light Gyroplanes' standards. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's website described the runway as being in poor condition, with cracks and vegetation growth throughout. However, the pilot was aware of the conditions and had made two successful landings before the accident landing. Wind conditions were reported as variable at 5 knots and likely did not influence the landing.
Although the steering system's mechanical stop may have become bent during either the accident landing or a previous landing, the investigation was not able to determine the source of the bent stop.

Probable Cause: Failure of the rudder/nosewheel steering system for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in loss of yaw control and a subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA269

Location