| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2020 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Airways |
| Registration: | N336AG |
| MSN: | 340B-436 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 20 nm from Grand Bahama (MYGF) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The SAAB 340B aircraft, N336AG, experienced smoke in the cockpit while enroute to Grand Bahama International Airport, Bahamas.
The aircraft departed the Fort Lauderdale International Airport (KFLL), United States. According to the pilot at approximately 20 nautical miles away from Grand Bahama (MYGF), smoke was experienced in the cockpit. An emergency with Air Traffic Control was subsequently declared.
The aircraft landed safely without incident on Runway 06 at 1:25PM (1725UTC). There were no injuries reported and no damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
Location