Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-MIC, Wednesday 24 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Pineapple Air
Registration: C6-MIC
MSN: 110407
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (MYEH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110 aircraft, C6-MIC, was involved in an occurrence upon landing at North Eleuthera (MYEH), Bahamas.
The pilot reported that “landing at North Eleuthera, left main wheel came off on contact with the ground.” The pilot further stated that the aircraft however, “was able to turn off runway safely.” No injuries were reported.
The aircraft sustained minor damages to the left main axle assembly and brake disc. The main wheel
assembly, bearings, nut, lock pin could not be located after the landing. It is possible these parts/components could have been detached and lost somewhere on the runway environment after touch down.
Post incident evaluation by company personnel was not able to determine whether the locking pin used to secure the main wheel onto the left landing gear axle was installed. Additionally, there were no signature marks, found on the axle to point to a bearing failure, a fatigued washer or a faulty nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2018 C6-MIC Pineapple Air 0 Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB) sub
23 February 2024 C6-MIC Pineapple Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
Engine failure

Location