| Date: | Sunday 6 January 2019 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Airlines |
| Registration: | N378MQ |
| MSN: | SH.3703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew aborted the takeoff from runway 14 at Nassau-Lynden Pindling Int’l Airport when the aircraft would not lift off after rotation speed had been reached. The aircraft returned to the ramp area.
Post takeoff checks revealed the elevator was not working.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
Location