Incident Saab 340A C6-KID, Wednesday 29 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-KID
MSN: 340A-136
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that after landing on runway 10 the left main tires blew. The aircraft was then taxied off to the side of the runway.
No injuries were received by the occupants of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2017 C6-KID Western Air 0 30 miles SE of Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) non
Engine failure
22 September 2018 C6-KID Western Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
Near miss
19 May 2021 C6-KID Western Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) min

Location