Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-CAB, Thursday 28 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2019
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:LeAir Charter Services
Registration: C6-CAB
MSN: 110198
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau - Great Harbour Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute to Great Harbour Cay (MYBG) and cruising at an altitude of 4,500 feet, the pilots experienced a drastic power surge in the right engine and after following through with abnormal/emergency checklist procedures, a decision was made to return to Nassau. The aircraft returned and landed on runway 09 without incident and no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2008 C6-CAB LeAir Charter Services 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) sub
Gear-up landing
17 November 2022 C6-CAB LeAir Charter Services 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) min