| Date: | Friday 15 February 2019 |
| Time: | 14:07 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air |
| Registration: | C6-REX |
| MSN: | 145427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after landing on runway 06 at Grand Bahama International Airport (MYGF), the Embraer jet experienced a steering issue after receiving an EICAS (Engine Indicating & Crew Alerting System) message “STEER INOP”.
Subsequently, an uncommanded turn to the right was made by the aircraft. The crew followed the necessary procedures and checklists, bringing the aircraft to a stop on the runway. There were no injuries reported and the aircraft did not receive damages.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
Location