| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 2019 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N958JB |
| MSN: | 6859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways Flight 1706, an Airbus A321-231, was diverted to Nassau Bahamas due to warning of smoke in forward cargo. Emergency evacuation was carried out using the aircrafts emergency escape slides after receiving indication of temperature rise in forward cargo while parked at Apron 5.
No injuries were reported. No damage occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 20190911015639I |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
Location