Incident Airbus A320-214 N122US, Wednesday 26 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N122US
MSN: 1298
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the scheduled flight from Charlotte, North Carolina, USA (KCLT), to Punta Cana,
Dominican Republic (MDPC) was diverted to Grand Bahama International Airport due to warning of
smoke in cabin.
No injuries were reported. No damage occurred

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2010 N122US US Airways 0 near Minneapolis St. Paul International Airport non
Near miss

Location