| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2019 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Caribbean Airlines |
| Registration: | 9Y-BGI |
| MSN: | 28232/547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 300 nm from Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Caribbean Airlines flight 526, a Boeing 737-800, was cruising at an altitude of FL380 at a distance of approximately 300 NM from Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) when there was a failure of the number 2 engine that led to the pilots declaring an emergency and subsequently diverting to MYNN. The aircraft landed at 21:50 and there were no reported injuries
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA