This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss-Reid Rambler |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | Tienlang |
| MSN: | 1031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The former CF-ALL was destroyed in a training accident caused by engine failure, in which one occupant died and another was seriously wounded.
Sources:
Andersson, L. 2021. Southwest Aviation Corporation. China 1933-1938. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson. 42 pp.