Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N886TS, Sunday 14 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N886TS
MSN: TH-261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bight Airport (MYCB) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Cat Island-New Bight Airport (CAT/MYCB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Beechcraft 58 Baron N886TS was involved in a runway excursion after landing at the New Bight Airport (MYCB), Cat Island, Bahamas.

The pilot stated that he observed his landing gear indication lights all confirming gears down and locked.
However, upon touchdown and during rolling out, the left main gear collapsed, leading to a loss of directional control. As a result of the gear collapse a runway excursion occurred with the aircraft coming to rest in bushes approximately 94 ft. from the runway’s edge.
Significant damages to the left wing, both propellers and possibly engines, the nose and main gear, and lower fuselage of the aircraft were reported. No injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

Location