| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N325TE |
| MSN: | 3789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Deep Water Cay -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deep Water Cay |
| Destination airport: | Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Pompano Beach, Florida (KPMP) at 12:30 pm and was enroute to Marsh Harbour (MYAM). While enroute, the pilot-in-command observed an oil sensor indication and noticed that the engine appeared to be malfunctioning. Subsequently he diverted to Deep Water Cay, Airport, East Grand Bahama and landed.
After consulting with his mechanic via telephone and trouble-shooting, the pilot opted to depart Deep Water Cay and continue his flight, taking off from Deep Water Cay at 1:45 pm. However, only minutes into the flight, the oil sensor indication returned and the engine failed. A decision was then made to perform an emergency landing on a dirt road nearby after realizing he would be unable to return to the field.
He executed the landing and the aircraft received damages as a result. There were no injuries reported
related to this occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA