Incident Beechcraft 1900C N453LC, Thursday 6 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Southern Air Charter
Registration: N453LC
MSN: UB-53
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Beechcraft 1900C N453LC operated by Southern Air Charters was involved in an occurrence at the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN).
The aircraft had recently departed runway 14, MYNN to North Eleuthera (MYEH) when an engine malfunction prompted the pilots to request a return to the field. The aircraft returned and landed on runway 09 without incident and no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA