Accident Stinson Reliant Peitou, Monday 7 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Reliant
Owner/operator:Southwest Aviation Corporation
Registration: Peitou
MSN: 9211A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing, the Stinson Reliant banked excessively and its left wing hit a hangar. The plane crashed, wounding the pilot.

Sources:

Andersson, L. 2021. Southwest Aviation Corporation. China 1933-1938. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson. 42 pp.