Accident Stinson Model A Tienchin, Wednesday 24 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Model A
Owner/operator:Southwest Aviation Corporation
Registration: Tienchin
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longzhou County, Chongzuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine problem on its way to Hanoi, Vietnam. The pilot and the mechanic perished. The co-pilot and the passengers survived with injuries.

Sources:

Andersson, L. 2021. Southwest Aviation Corporation. China 1933-1938. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson. 42 pp.