Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N93305, Friday 2 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2023
Time:12:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N93305
MSN: 17000412
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA6355, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a flock of birds on landing damaging the main gear and nose.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n93305#308bda33

Location