Incident Boeing 737-84P (BCF) (WL) N5693A, Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:c. 23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-84P (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Amazon Prime Air, opb Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N5693A
MSN: 29947/345
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:north of Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sun Country Airlines flight SY3008, a Boeing 737-84P (BCF), declared an emergency due to a cracked windshield after encountering a lightning strike.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n5693a#3091eb2d