| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2023 |
| Time: | 09:53 |
| Type: | Hatz CB-1 |
| Owner/operator: | AZ Bratz LLC |
| Registration: | N24B |
| MSN: | 535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tucson-Ryan Field (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, N4147T, and a Hatz CB-1 experimental plane, N24B, were involved in a ground collision at Tucson-Ryan Field (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard each aircraft were not injured. The CB-1 sustained substantial damage.
According to the FAA, the Piper crossed the hold short line and struck the CB-1 while both planes were taxiing. Based on ADS-B data of the Piper, the collision occurred on taxiway B4, after the Piper landed on runway 6R.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.airnav.com/airport/KRYN https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/83706_1339280789.jpg (photo)
Location