Accident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket ZS-JIP, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JIP
MSN: 6154C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Botswana -   Botswana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Botswana
Destination airport:Polokwane, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 28, 2023, a Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket, ZS-JIP, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Botswana. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured.

Preliminary information indicates that the airplane was part of a five ship group of aircraft getting airborne from an airfield in Botswana, bound for Polokwane (Pietersburg). The airplane suffered a power loss and rough running from the engine shortly after takeoff.

The pilot turned back to the airfield and the engine failed on the approach. The aircraft was seen to stall and depart controlled flight short of the runway, bursting into flames on impact with the ground. The pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft but the other occupant was trapped until the pilot, heroically, was able to extract him from the wreckage. Both occupants suffered significant burns, with the passenger in critical condition.

Sources:

FlyAfrica

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47521_1530373527.jpg (photo)