Incident Airbus A320-211 N331NW, Sunday 1 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N331NW
MSN: 318
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilots, while configuring the aircraft for landing, they received two flap related warning
indications. Subsequently, a go-around was requested and executed to allow for required non-normal
procedures and checklists. After checklists were followed, an emergency was declared due to the
abnormal flap condition. The aircraft landed safely without incident and no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1995 N331NW Northwest Airlines 0 Washington, DC non
28 April 1995 N331NW Northwest Airlines 0 Minneapolis, MN non
20 October 2007 N331NW Northwest Airlines 0 Fargo, ND min
10 November 2011 N331NW Delta Air Lines 0 near Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) sub

Location