Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF) N331CK, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters II
Registration: N331CK
MSN: 23747/1363
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:40 mls SE of Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while enroute and at a distance of 40 miles southeast of Lynden Pindling
International airport (MYNN) at 35,000 ft, the aircraft suffered a loss of cabin pressurization. An emergency descent was initiated down to 10,000 ft. and diversion requested to MYNN. There was a successful landing at MYNN without incident and no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

Location