Incident Saab 340A C6-VIP, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-VIP
MSN: 340A-098
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:25 mls from Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately 25 miles from the Lynden Pindling International Airport he observed a substantial temperature fluctuations in the right engine that led him to secure the engine from possible engine damage. The aircraft departed South Bimini.
The flight with 3 crew and 16 passengers landed safely without incidence or any injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1989 N363MA Metro Flight 0 Beaumont, TX min
28 June 2019 C6-VIP Western Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) sub

Location