| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 2018 |
| Time: | 13:33 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | InterCaribbean Airways |
| Registration: | VQ-TRG |
| MSN: | 120321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots stated that shortly after departing MYNN, there was a hydraulic system malfunction and as a
result they requested to return for landing. Emergency checklists were followed and a return to the field
was made. The aircraft landed without further incident and no injuries were reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
Location