Incident Pitts S-1E N1972P, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1972P
MSN: 01-99
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pitts S-1E suffered a runway excursion during landing at Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, Maryland. The aircraft struck a runway marker.

Sources:

https://www.wboc.com/news/small-plane-crash-at-easton-airport/article_5606ff94-031c-11ee-9da8-53ea34b73805.html
FAA

Location

Media: