Incident Saab 340A C6-KID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314859

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2017
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-KID
MSN: 340A-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:30 miles SE of Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that while at a distance of 30 miles SE of MYGF, he observed an abnormal engine indication that led to him executing a controlled shutdown of the left engine as a precaution. Air traffic control was notified of the situation and subsequently the aircraft landed safely without incident. There were no injuries to persons or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

AAID Bahamas

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2018 C6-KID Western Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
Near miss
29 May 2019 C6-KID Western Air 0 Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS) non
Tire failure
19 May 2021 C6-KID Western Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) min