Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB373, Thursday 16 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: TB373
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TB373: Spitfire LF.XVI. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 12-1-45. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') Squadron (Free French) Squadron 1-3-45. After assembling at Ayr, 329 Squadron moved to Perranporth, in Cornwall, to begin equipping with Spitfire Vs. By March, these had been replaced by Mark IXs. Becoming operational on 1-3-45, by which time the mark Vs had been withdrawn.

Cat C (repairable) accident 21-3-45. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron, RAF 21-2-46 coded 'GE-N'. To Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen (Belgian Air Force) 26-10-46 pending delivery of Spitfire F XIVs although these aircraft were never Belgian owned, many of the Spitfires had their RAF roundels replaced by Belgian ones

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium 16-1-47

NOTE: The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p107.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB373
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90485-tb373
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF#RAF_service
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current

Location