Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GOHP, Wednesday 31 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:19:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Les Hélicoptères Panorama
Registration: C-GOHP
MSN: 1555
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60 nm E of La Grande Rivière, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GOHP, an AS350 BA helicopter operated by Les Hélicoptères Panorama Ltée, was on a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight from a staging area to pick up a field crew, located about 60 nautical miles east of the La Grande Rivière, QC (CYGL) airport. After locating the workers on the ground, the pilot began a downwind approach to land near them on the edge of a lake. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to position the tail rotor above the water surface and the skids on the vegetation. During the loading of the weight on the skids in the final phase of the landing, the aircraft tipped backwards and the tail rotor came into contact with the surface of the water. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which rolled onto its side.
Once immobilized, the pilot shut down the engine and extricated himself from the aircraft. Neither the pilot nor the ground crew were injured. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter activated and the distress signal was picked up by Mission Control in Trenton, ON at 3:45 p.m. EDT. Another company helicopter was dispatched to recover the people.

Sources:

TSB