| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2023 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C Utiliner |
| Owner/operator: | Hyannis Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N7037E |
| MSN: | 402C0471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38473 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO520VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte Amalie, CB |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported that while entering the traffic pattern for landing, the pilot saw a large bird and attempted to take evasive action, but the airplane and the bird collided. The bird entered the cabin through the right windscreen and struck two passengers. One passenger sustained serious injuries while the other passenger incurred minor injuries. The pilot declared an emergency and subsequently landed the airplane uneventfully. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while entering the traffic pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA257
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7037E https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7037E/history/20230604/1839Z/TUPJ/TIST Location