Accident Ryan ST-3KR NC…., Saturday 26 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 4600ft with an Aeronca 11BC crashing out of control, the Aeronca made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=pjQROkZl2YgC&pg=RA6-PA441&lpg=RA6-PA441&dq=hayward+plane+crash+may+1+1948&source=bl&ots=8t9u6csKxA&sig=ACfU3U3l88OKnUB3sJ4P7aCK3TkWoa1USQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiq9f_6uPD-AhUsM-wKHVRxCXQQ6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=hayward%20plane%20crash%20may%201%201948&f=false