Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth , Sunday 15 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feng County, Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A de Havilland (almost surely a DH.60 Moth or a variant thereof) crashed in Feng County, Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province, killing Wenlu LI (pilot) and Yuwen YANG (mechanic). Contemporary official document in the archive of Republic of China stated that the airplane was shot down during a bombing flight.

Exact aircraft involved not determined, but was probably one of a batch of ten aircraft (MSNs 1112 to 1121 DH.60G [Gipsy I #375] aircraft) which were all shipped to Arnhold & Co, Shanghai, China with C of A issued 11.4.28. They were delivered on behalf of the Chinese Nationalist Air Force.

Sources:

1. Zhang, J. 1990. The Air Force of China before and after the Northern Expedition War. Military History Research, 1990(02): 89-99. (in Chinese)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/f/f3/ROC1929-02-19%E5%9C%8B%E6%B0%91%E6%94%BF%E5%BA%9C%E5%85%AC%E5%A0%B196.pdf

Location