| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2023 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Team Eurostar GILFE |
| Registration: | G-IFLE |
| MSN: | 2113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Croft Farm, near Defford, Worcestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Evektor EV-97 EuroStar crashed and burst into flames at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire. Both two occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed.
The pilot intended to fly to another airfield 37 nm south of Otherton Airfield where the aircraft was based. The aircraft was climbing into the overhead while flying along the downwind leg.
When at a height of about 740 ft agl, it started to descend and appeared to be returning to land. The base leg was flown relatively close to the airfield and during the turn onto the final approach the aircraft entered a spin from which it did not recover before striking the ground.
The investigation was unable to establish why the aircraft descended and appeared to return to the airfield. However, the relatively high bank angle, decaying speed and retracted flaps would have provided the conditions for an entry to the spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report published 14.03.2024:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65d60bbb188d770011038834/EV-97_teamEurostar_UK_G-IFLE_03-24.pdf 2.
https://wmas.nhs.uk/2023/06/06/two-fatally-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash/ 3.
https://www.expressandstar.com/news/local-hubs/staffordshire/stafford/2023/06/06/investigation-begins-after-two-men-die-in-fiery-plane-crash/ 4.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-stoke-staffordshire-65861636 5.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=123650 6.
https://www.staffordshire.police.uk/news/staffordshire/news/2023/june/appeal-for-information-following-fatal-aircraft-crash/ 7.
https://www.itv.com/news/central/2023-06-06/police-appeal-for-witnesses-as-two-people-die-in-plane-crash 8.
https://www.expressandstar.com/news/local-hubs/staffordshire/penkridge/2023/06/09/tributes-paid-to-men-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash/ 9.
https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/news/posts/fire-crews-attend-fatal-aircraft-crash/ 10.
https://www.othertonairfield.com/
History of this aircraft
.
Location
Media: