Accident Cessna 140 NC2321N, Friday 15 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1949
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC2321N
MSN: 12561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sixth Ave Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Mateo, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, hit a house and crashed into another house.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/624205387/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjYyNDIwNTM4NywiaWF0IjoxNjg2MDQyODE3LCJleHAiOjE2ODYxMjkyMTd9.D45l1P9giXNHpMkl6QGYzgEyUtDOi2f4EqY_x_PIAuM