Incident Beechcraft 1900D C6-SBF, Sunday 18 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Sky Bahamas
Registration: C6-SBF
MSN: UE-2
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After raising the gear after takeoff from Nassau, a peculiar sound was heard. This prompted the pilot to lower the landing gear and return to the airport.

The pilot informed Air Traffic Control of the situation and a decision was made to execute a fly-by of the control tower for ATC to visually inspect the position of the landing gear. Air traffic control informed the pilots that the nose gear wheel was 90° from center position. After receiving instructions from ATC, the aircraft landed RWY 09 at Lynden Pindling International without incident. There were no injuries to the six souls on board and aircraft received no damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

Location