This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 Plus |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OE-FMD |
| MSN: | 525-0614 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Sylt Regional Airport (EDXW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Environmental protestors gained access to the apron and spray painted a Citation Jet with an orange colour. The activists did deliberately remove the engine covers and spray massive amounts of paint into the engine intakes. According to AOPA Germany, the intentionally caused damage may be close to er even total loss.
Sources:
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article245719782/Sylt-Klimaaktivisten-bespruehen-Privatjet-mit-Farbe.html https://www.iaopa.eu/contentServlet/iaopa-europe-enews-june-2023 Location