Accident Rose A Parrakeet NX291N, Sunday 24 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 1949
Time:
Type:Rose A Parrakeet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX291N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jackson Municipal Airport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Jackson Municipal Airport, MS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost a wing during Aerobatics when it was hit by the propellor and engine breaking off from the aircraft, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/185471465/?clipping_id=111509771&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4NTQ3MTQ2NSwiaWF0IjoxNjg2MDcyMjgzLCJleHAiOjE2ODYxNTg2ODN9.qaYVT8X85z_zrSKGShxgbn672r-DzXixPZj84tNKlQs