Accident Aeronca 11AC NC….., Friday 29 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Benicia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA
Destination airport:Benicia Air Harbor, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, hit telephone wires in a turn and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19490429.1.21&srpos=829&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------