Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N9662G , Monday 27 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 2016
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9662G
MSN: U20601862
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresh Creek, Andros (MYAF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Andros Town Airport (ASD/MYAF)
Destination airport:Palm Beach Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Fresh Creek, Andros (MYAF) with one person on board enroute to Palm Beach International, Florida (KPBI). Shortly after departure there was an engine failure and subsequently the pilot attempted to return to the airfield. He landed short of the runway, crashing into the airport’s perimeter fencing.
The aircraft received damages and perimeter fencing was compromised. There were no injuries sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

Location