Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche XB-GOO, Tuesday 6 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GOO
MSN: 24-1572
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Lake Chapala, Chapala, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-250 Comanche ditched in the waters of Lago de Chapala, off Chapala, Jalisco, following a loss of engine power.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nacion321.com/estados/avioneta-acuatiza-de-emergencia-en-el-lago-de-chapala-jalisco-hay-2-heridos
https://www.nmas.com.mx/nmas-local/programas/las-noticias-guadalajara/videos/avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-lago-chapala-hay-2-lesionados
https://www.notisistema.com/noticias/avioneta-acuatiza-de-emergencia-en-chapala/

History of this aircraft

Ex N6457P

Media: